Staff and Governance

Our dedicated staff are loved by the children and parents alike. We have a high staff/child ratio ensuring that the children’s academic and pastoral needs are well cared for.

Our goal is to teach to the highest standards the many subjects we offer so that children pass examinations successfully. We attach equal importance to inspiring your children with enthusiasm and a love of learning which will be an asset for life.

Northbourne Park is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and all members of staff, teaching or non-teaching have undertaken an enhanced DBS check.

Governing Body 2017/18

Patron – The Rt. Hon. The Lord Northbourne

President – The Lady Northbourne

Chair of Governors
Anna Johns BA (Hons) MA FAUA

Chair of the Finance & General Purposes Committee (F&GP)
Anthony Lucas

Chair of the Education Committee
James Outram (Governor responsibility for Boarding)

Governors
Stephanie Aiyagari  (Governor responsibility for Safeguarding and Child Protection) (Deputy Chair)
Susie Barter
Professor Ben Hutchinson
Henry James
Becky Jones
Marco Keir
Marian Nairac
Fiona Poole (Chair of Remuneration Committee)
Mary Williamson (Representative at Staff Consultation Forum) (Governor responsibility for Learning Support)

The Chair of Governors can be contacted by writing to:
The Chair of Governors
Northbourne Park school
Betteshanger,  DEAL
Kent    CT14 0NW

Staff

Headmaster – Sebastian Rees BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH

Teaching Staff (Prep School)

Daniel Bondatti – Graduate Assistant
Janet Carpenter – BA (Hons) Diploma SEN, NPQH (Head of Learning Support)
Dominic Chambers – BSc (Hons), QTS (Junior Form Teacher)
Jazmin Cioffi – (Learning Support Teaching Assistant)
Nicola Crouch – BSc (Hons), GTP (Head of Science)
Elisa Esteve – BSc, PGCE, (Spanish)
Lucy Gleave – BA, PGCE, (Director of Music)
Alison Goodall – BA (Hons), PGCE (Head of English)
Elizabeth Hayes – MA, BSc, PGCE (R.S.)
Marie Hutchinson – Licence (TB), Maitrise (TB), (Head of Modern Languages)
Nicola Kirby – BSc, PGCE, (Junior Form Teacher and Girls' Games)
Anne-Sophie Martindale – BA, PGCE (Art)
Patrick Papougnot – Maitrise Sciences Naturelles French classes Maths and Science
Sophie Papougnot – BTS, Diploma (OU), TEFL (Head of Section Francaise Bilingue)
Craig Riley – BA, (Director of Sport)
Christie Riley – BA, (Junior Subjects Head of History and Girls’ Games)
Priscilla Smith – BSc (Hons), Forest School Leader, (Director of Outdoor Education)
Dale Spencer – BSc, PGCE (Deputy Head)
Susanna Woodgate – BA, PGCE (Primary) (Learning Support Teacher)

Teaching Staff (Pre-Prep School)

Head of Department – Gillian Rees, MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH
Sue Beevers – (Teaching Assistant)
Sally Belson – (Teaching Assistant)
Carla Herring – (Teaching Assistant)
Tracey Mason – Bed (Hons), MA (Nursery Teacher)
Kathryn Morton – (Teaching Assistant)
Gillian Rees – MA, BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH (Year 2 Teacher)
Fiona Richardson – BSc, PGCE (Year 1 Teacher)
Richard Smith – BSc (Hons), PGCE (Reception Year Teacher)

Visiting Teachers

James Bellas – Spanish guitar
Christopher Berriman – Piano (pre-prep department)/Organ
Anthony Burwash – Fencing
John Cullis – Cello                 
Gawain Douglas – Singing                 
Nicolette Douglas – Piano
Amanda Gregory – Recorder
Mark Gregson – LAMDA
Nicky Pound – Piano
Catherine Smith – Woodwind
Dave White – Percussion
Sophie Williamson – Percussion (pre-prep department)
Amanda Wyatt – Violin

Non-Teaching Staff

Tanya Beckett – Bursar
Katie Brown – Assistant Houseparent
Shaun Carlton – ICT Manager
Deborah Coe – Laboratory Technician
Malcolm Dewar – Gap Student
Emmeline Henderson – Pre-Prep Administrator
Harrison Hinkins – Graduate Assistant
Graham Hogben – Maintenance
Jackie Jones – School Administrator
Ritchie Love – Transport Manager
Jason Merry – Maintenance
Dolrick Percy – Security & Groundsman
Claire Percy – Marketing, PR & Lettings Co-ordinator, Alumni Secretary
Ally Reeve – Gap Student
Amy Richardson – Graduate Assistant                
Shirley Smith – Bursarial Assistant
Maureen White – School Matron
Jaimie Whyte – Graduate Assistant
The Rev. Nigel Hale – Chaplain